Analyzing Constitutional Protections Against Double Jeopardy In DWI Cases
[…] We have said that a defendant faces a higher threshold than merely showing a possibility of prejudice when attempting to prove error predicated on the failure to grant a mistrial.105 No such prejudice has been shown here. Finding no reversible error in the legal determinations upon which the court’s overruling of Huff’s motion for mistrial was based, we also find no abuse of discretion in overruling the motion. Huff’s assignment of error is without merit.

Sufficiency of Evidence of Witness Tampering

Huff was convicted of tampering with a witness in violation of § 28-919(1), which provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:

(a) Testify or inform falsely;

(b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;

(c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or

(d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.

Huff’s conviction was based on the evidence that after the accident, he tried to persuade Markwardt to say that he, not Huff, had been driving. Huff argues that this evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction.